Call us on 2521-1511
FacebooktwitterlinkedinyoutubeinstagramFacebooktwitterlinkedinyoutubeinstagram

Nominees for the Election of The Board of Governors 2017-2018

Note:
a.Please indicate your vote by putting a “✓” in the appropriate bracket. Any mark other than a “✓” shall invalidate this Ballot paper.
b.If vote(s) casted exceed(s) the number allowed in respective capacity, this Ballot paper shall be invalid.
c.Bio & policy statements of the candidates are available at the FCC website <www.fcchk.org>
d.The completed Ballot paper must be received by the Club, either by mail or in the Ballot box, not later than 3 pm on Wednesday, 24 May 2017.

Candidate


PRESIDENT:
(The position of President can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than one)
1. Juliana LIU – BBC News
2. Carsten SCHAEL –  Freelance

FIRST-VICE PRESIDENT:
(The position of First Vice President can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than one)

3. Florence DE CHANGY – Le Monde and French National Radio

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT:
(The position of Second Vice President can be voted by Correspondent, Journalist or Associate members)
(Vote for not more than one)

4. Douglas WONG – Bloomberg Intelligence

CORRESPONDENT MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Correspondent Governor can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than eight)

5. Enda CURRAN – Bloomberg News
6. Anna HEALY FENTON – Freelance
7. Jennifer JETT – The New York Times
8. Victor MALLET – Financial Times
9. Debra MAO – Bloomberg Television
10. James POMFRET – Thomson Reuters
11. Jodi SCHNEIDER – Bloomberg L.P.
12. Julie STEINBERG – Wall Street Journal
13. Sarah STEWART – AFP
14. Daniel TEN KATE – Bloomberg News
15. Kate WHITEHEAD – Freelance

JOURNALIST MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Journalist Governor can be voted by Correspondent or Journalist members)
(Vote for not more than two)

16. Clifford BUDDLE – SCMP
17. Edward CHIN – Freelance
18. Wyng CHOW – The Standard
19. Adam WHITE – Freelance
20. Cammy YIU – CULTURE Magazine

ASSOCIATE MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Associate Governor can be voted by Correspondent, Journalist or Associate members)
(Vote for not more than four)

21. Paul CHRISTENSEN – Retired
22. Kevin Barry H. EGAN – Baskerville Chambers
23. Robert T. GRIEVES – Hamilton Advisors Limited
24. Elaine PICKERING – Vision 2047 foundation
25. Simon PRITCHARD – Gavekal Research
26. Nigel SHARMAN – Clifford Chance
27. Christopher SLAUGHTER – CASBAA

Mr Robert Grieves has informed the club that he wishes to withdraw his candidacy for the post of associate governor in the election to the 2017/18 board of governors.  As the ballots for the election had already been printed at the time this notification was received and as reprinting would not allow the ballots to be distributed to members within the schedule required by the articles of association, Mr Grieves’ name remains on the ballot for associate governor.