Call us on 2521-1511
FacebooktwitterlinkedinyoutubeinstagramFacebooktwitterlinkedinyoutubeinstagram

Nominees for the Election of The Board of Governors 2016-2017

Note:
a.Please indicate your vote by putting a “✓” in the appropriate bracket. Any mark other than a “✓” shall invalidate this Ballot paper.
b.If vote(s) casted exceed(s) the number allowed in respective capacity, this Ballot paper shall be invalid.
c.Bio & policy statements of the candidates are available at the FCC website <www.fcchk.org>
d.The completed Ballot paper must be received by the Club, either by mail or in the Ballot box, not later than 3 pm on Wednesday, 25 May 2016.

Ballot Closed


Candidate


PRESIDENT:
(The position of President can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than one)
1. Tara JOSEPH – Reuters
FIRST-VICE PRESIDENT:
(The position of First Vice President can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than one)
2. Keith BRADSHER – The New York Times
SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT:
(The position of Second Vice President can be voted by Correspondent, Journalist or Associate members)
(Vote for not more than one)
3. Wyng CHOW – The Standard
4. Timothy HUXLEY – Wah Kwong Maritime Transport
CORRESPONDENT MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Correspondent Governor can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than eight)
5. Ryan Christopher BROOKS – Thomson Reuters
6. Florence DE CHANGY – Le Monde and French National Radio
7. Nicholas GENTLE – Bloomberg News
8. Stewart HAWKINS – Bloomberg News
9. Nan-Hie IN – Freelance
10. Juliana LIU – BBC News
11. Paul Stephen MOZUR – The New York Times
12. Carsten SCHAEL – Carsten Schael Photography
13. Kate WHITEHEAD – Freelance
14. Eric WISHART – Agence France-Presse
JOURNALIST MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Journalist Governor can be voted by Correspondent or Journalist members)
(Vote for not more than two)
15. Clifford BUDDLE – SCMP
16. James GOULD – RTHK
ASSOCIATE MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Associate Governor can be voted by Correspondent, Journalist or Associate members)
(Vote for not more than four)
17. Paul CHRISTENSEN – Retired telecommunications executive
18. Kevin Barry H. EGAN – Baskerville Chambers
19. Jonathan Gordon HOPFNER – New Narrative Ltd.
20. Elaine PICKERING – Vision 2047 foundation
21. Simon PRITCHARD – Gavekal Research
22. Nigel SHARMAN – Clifford Chance

 



Human Rights Press Awards

hrpa-logo-300x200px

The Human Rights Press Awards are run by the FCC, Amnesty International Hong Kong and the Hong Kong Journalists Association. The ceremony took place in May 2017. Click here to see the winners.