Call us on 2521-1511

Nominees for the Election of The Board of Governors 2019-2020

Here are the nominations for the FCC Board of Governors 2019-2020. Below are links to each nominee’s bio and policy statement. Please read them before voting.

 Note:  
 a.Please indicate your vote by putting a “✓” in the appropriate bracket. Any mark other than a “✓” shall invalidate this Ballot paper. 
 b.If vote(s) casted exceed(s) the number allowed in respective capacity, this Ballot paper shall be invalid. 
 c.Bio & policy statements of the candidates are available at the FCC website <www.fcchk.org>. 
 d.The completed Ballot paper must be received by the Club, either by mail or in the Ballot box, not later than 3pm on Wednesday, 22 May 2019. 

 


Candidate


PRESIDENT:
(The position of President can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than one)
 1. Jodi SCHNEIDER – Bloomberg L.P.
   
 

FIRST-VICE PRESIDENT:
(The position of First Vice President can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than one)

 
 2. Eric WISHART – Agence France-Presse
   
 

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT:
(The position of Second Vice President can be voted by Correspondent, Journalist or Associate members)
(Vote for not more than one)

 
 3. Edith TERRY – Freelance
 4. Tim HUXLEY – Mandarin Shipping Limited
   
 

CORRESPONDENT MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Correspondent Governor can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than eight)

 
 5. Emma CLARK – Agence France-Presse
 6. Reuben EASEY – Agence France-Presse
 7. Katie FORSTER – Agence France-Presse
 8. Jennifer HUGHES – Reuters
 9. Jonathan JENSEN – CNN
 10. Tripti LAHIRI – Quartz
 11. Richard MACAULEY – Bloomberg LP
 12. Shibani MAHTANI – The Washington Post
 13. Keith RICHBURG – Journalism and Media Studies Centre, The University of Hong Kong
 14. George RUSSELL – Financial Times
 15. Kristine SERVANDO – Bloomberg LP
 16. Feliz SOLOMON – TIME
 17. Dan STRUMPF – The Wall Street Journal
   
 

JOURNALIST MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Journalist Governor can be voted by Correspondent or Journalist members)
(Vote for not more than two)

 
 18. Clifford BUDDLE – SCMP
 19. Kurt LIN – Morning Studio, SCMP 
 20. Babette RADCLYFFE-THOMAS – Fifth Black Media 
 21. Adam WHITE – Cedar Communications 
   
 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Associate Governor can be voted by Correspondent, Journalist or Associate members)
(Vote for not more than four)

 
 22. Genavieve ALEXANDER – Genavieve Co. Ltd
 23. Christopher CHU
 24. William GILES – Partner of Hart Giles, Solicitors & Notaries
 25. Kin-ming LIU – KM & Associates
 26. Simon PRITCHARD – Gavekal Research 
 27. Christopher SLAUGHTER – Consultant 

 




Share This