Members Area
News CLUB NEWS Announcements Nominees for the Election o...

Nominees for the Election of The Board of Governors 2021-2022


Here are the nominations for the FCC Board of Governors 2021-2022. Below are links to each nominee’s bio and policy statement. Please read them before voting.

  Note:    
  a. Please indicate your vote by putting a “✓” in the appropriate bracket. Any mark other than a “✓” shall invalidate this Ballot paper.  
  b. If vote(s) casted exceed(s) the number allowed in respective capacity, this Ballot paper shall be invalid.  
  c. Bio & policy statements of the candidates are available at the FCC website <www.fcchk.org>.  
  d. The completed Ballot paper must be received by the Club, either by mail or in the Ballot box, not later than 3pm on Thursday, 20 May 2021.  

Candidate


PRESIDENT:
(The position of President can be voted by Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than one)
  1. Keith RICHBURG – Journalism and Media Studies Centre The University of Hong Kong 
     
 

FIRST-VICE PRESIDENT:
(The position of First Vice President can be voted by
Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than one)

 
  2. Hannamiina TANNINEN – Kauppalehti, Hong Kong Correspondent
     
 

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT:
(The position of Second Vice President can be voted by
Correspondent, Journalist or Associate members)
(Vote for not more than one)

 
  3. Tim HUXLEY – Mandarin Shipping
  4. WONG Kam Kuen Catherine – Barrister at law  
     
 

CORRESPONDENT MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Correspondent Governor can be voted by
Correspondent members only)
(Vote for not more than eight)

 
  5. Lucy COLBACK – Freelance
  6. Jennifer HUGHES – Reuters Breakingviews
  7. Kristie LU STOUT – CNN INTERNATIONAL
  8. Iain MARLOW – Bloomberg
  9. Shai OSTER – The Information
  10. Austin RAMZY – The New York Times
  11. Dan STRUMPF – The Wall Street Journal
  12. Lee WILLIAMSON – Generation T / Tatler Asia
  13. Eric WISHART – Agence France-Presse
     
 

JOURNALIST MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Journalist Governor can be voted by
Correspondent or Journalist members)
(Vote for not more than two)

 
  14. Clifford BUDDLE – SCMP
  15. Zela CHIN – TVB  
     
 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER GOVERNORS:
(The position of Associate Governor can be voted by
Correspondent, Journalist or Associate members)
(Vote for not more than four)

 
  16. Genavieve ALEXANDER – Genavieve Co. Ltd
  17. Antony DAPIRAN – Freelance
  18. LIU Kin ming – KM & Associates
  19. Christopher SLAUGHTER – Consultant
  20. Richard David WINTER – China Tonghai International Financial Limited  

 

We measure site performance with cookies to improve performance.